How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55481
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I visited doctor 3 weeks ago as passing water v frequently

Resolved Question:

I visited doctor 3 weeks ago as passing water v frequently with urgency and discomfort in bladder area.
Doctor took sample and found bladder infection thro testing strip.Finished antibiotics 1week later.
Problem disappeared approx 95%.
Passing of water with urgency returned. Back to doctor who tested urine again and found blood in urine. Sent off for culture which showed no red or white cells and no infection.
Symptoms eased off but still peeing more than I should with no urgency. When I drink water it tends to pass thro me quickly.
Is that normal.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

Yes, that is pretty normal

You might actually have a kidney stone

That is producing the blood and prior infection

I recommend a CAT scan of the pelvis to check for this.


I hope this helps.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have no pain whatsoever just frequency of passing of water.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
The other possibility is a prostate enlargement Des

If the prostate is enlarged it can cause infection (which you had) and frequent passing water

This is because it blocks the flow of urine until the pressure gets really high then you urinate a little and then the cycle repeats

I would get a bladder scan done at your GP office. They can tell if you are retaining urine
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What is benefit of bladder scan?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
It will check if you are retaining urine

That would indicate a prostate obstruction

It is very easy to do.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I don't seem to have an obstruction as I pass water freely, mainly after I drink water?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I don't seem to have an obstruction as I pass water freely when I drink water/liquids
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
then this is probably normal after the infection
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I presume that as I am flowing very freely that I dint have a blockage? Can the infection effect the waterworks after it appears to have disappeared?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Hi Des

Yes, it can

It can cause bladder spasms and issues that would affect urination

I recommend a thorough exam by your doctor

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Last question.
I did have frequent urgent visits to pass water which seem to have diminished over the last 2 days. What would that signify?
Many thanks
I will be giving a positive rating.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Thank you Des.

That signifies that your system is getting back to normal I believe
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions