How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4372
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

Hi Im a 62year old male I have a long history of. Back pain

Customer Question

Hi I'm a 62year old male I have a long history of. Back pain 20 years ago I had my first surgery then again 7 years ago without any relief from pain I know have pain in both my arms my left arm is painful to the touch on the top side ending at my thumb my right arm goes into cramp if I raise it to high please can you advice me what to do yours Roy
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 years ago.

Dr. K. :


Dr. K. :

Hello Roy. Im sorry things have not gone well for you with your back surgeries.

Dr. K. :

I see on your question under already tried that you typed everything under the sun. This makes it a tough question to answer

Dr. K. :

I have to assume that your arm symptoms are a result of the surgery

Dr. K. :

If you cant get anywhere with the surgeon, the next step is to see a pain management specialist/clinic

Customer: No my arm symptoms have just started
Dr. K. :

This is still the next step.Here is a link from the british pain society

Dr. K. :

http://www.britishpainsociety.org/patient_pain_clinics.htm

Dr. K. :

The nhs does offer pain management programs and there are about 300 in the uk

Dr. K. and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you Come back to this page if you ever need more help