How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46950
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi, Where I can do computer tomography in London or outskirts

Customer Question

Hi,

Where I can do computer tomography in London or outskirts of London.
In my throat has fancy feeling, like strangeled. Bit difficult to swallow and a pain appaears as well week ago. Evrything is been going on since 3 th september 2013.
Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

are you looking for a facility for a private CT scan?

Dr. David :

what part of london are you close to?

Dr. David :

http://www.spirehealthcare.com/roding/our-facilities-treatments-and-consultants/our-treatments/ct-scans/

Dr. David :

at Spire Hospital is an option.

Dr. David :

in essex.

Dr. David :

here is good information for you

Dr. David :

http://www.privatehealth.co.uk/private-healthcare-services/diagnostic-imaging/ct-scans/ct-scan-prices/

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

Hi

Dr. David :

hi.

Customer:

 


I am ready to pay affordable price still I want get sorted, what is going on with my throat.I live in Woking. South of London . Might you can help me.

Dr. David :

could be from acid reflux

Dr. David :

or from excessive anxiety which can cause a lump in your throat.

Dr. David :

do you have excessive anxiety?

Customer:

Might have, that all started when I returned mine holiday after two hours flight .

Dr. David :

excessive anxiety can cause you to feel like you have a lump in your throat.

Dr. David :

you might need to ask your doctor for treatment for your anxiety

Dr. David :

to help decrease your anxiety which could help your symptoms.

Customer:

 


Then I had chat with my mom on the phone, she has had a similar feeling, but I didn't know at all that time she has been in progress to wait result, what has been happening within 2012/2013, she has been complained about her throat and difficulty to swallow a food.

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

I am not sure why she is having these symptoms.

Dr. David :

she should see her doctor and get an examination of her throat

Dr. David :

but you have already seen your GP

Dr. David :

and had endoscopy.

Dr. David :

which have not showed problems, correct?

Customer:

 


She had through different scan, x ray, finally computer tomography show up that she has stomachs tumour which was upperpart of stomach and in and around esophagus.

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

but you have had endoscopy which did not show tumor.

Customer:

 


in Nov 2013 all results came through, and 9.02.14 she passed away.

Dr. David :

I am sorry about your loss.

Customer:

 


These illness was so quick, really I am been still shocked about her .Still I do not knowwhat wrong with me

Dr. David :

well, you said that you have excessive anxiety since returning from your holiday.

Customer:

I wouldn't say like that, because I wasn't awere about her conditions until 25.12.2014, because she never told none of relative s including me and brother.Everyone time she went to see her doctors by herself.We were always sitting behind the doors.

Dr. David :

did your throat symptoms start after this?

Customer:

 


But last two week my throat is more sensitive as before.

Dr. David :

you could be having acid reflux

Dr. David :

if you have been drinking alcohol or eating spicy foods or fatty foods, this can cause worse acid reflux.

Customer:

 


In February I have in two days I hospital, had endocope. Nothing wrong.

Customer:

 


Might is in my mind

Dr. David :

yes, it could be from your anxiety.

Dr. David :

excessive anxiety and worry can cause a lump sensation in your throat.

Customer:

Only I was told in Hospital, not eat 30 min before bed time, then the bile can come into stomach.

Dr. David :

yes, that is a good idea.

Customer:

 


I don't drink almost at all.Only during last two months I was drinking I mouth ful cognac every morning before meal.

Dr. David :

you need to stop the cognac.

Dr. David :

drinking cognac on an empty stomach can cause bad stomach inflammation and acid reflux.

Customer:

What you suggest me to do next?

Dr. David :

stop drinking cognac in the morning.

Dr. David :

talk to your doctor about medication to calm down stomach acid.

Dr. David :

and see if that helps.

Dr. David :

if you continue to have bad anxiety, you might need treatment for anxiety.

Customer:

I have not drinking cognac more 3 weeks.And when I did it, I have drinking only 1.2 litre in 5 weeks period. To treat my throat, what was helpful bit

Dr. David :

that is not a good idea to use alcohol to treat your throat.

Dr. David :

you could still have stomach acid reflux.

Dr. David :

have you tried any maalox or mylanta? these might help

Dr. David :

also there are stronger stomach acid blockers like prilosec or zantac which can help.

Customer:

Thanks

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

best of luck to you

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

you can always reach me again if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

I don't know any of these medicine.

Dr. David :

maalox and mylanta are over the counter liquid antacids which neutralize stomach acid.

Dr. David :

these are safe to use several times a day to help calm down stomach acid

Dr. David :

and are the first things to try to help calm down stomach acid.

Dr. David :

Tums and rolaids also make similar liquid or tablet antacids to help neutralize stomach acid.

Customer:

 


But my UK doctor find out that I got pos Helicobacter pylori.

Dr. David :

I would try these first.

Dr. David :

did your doctor treat you for your H Pyloir?

Dr. David :

it takes 2 antibioics and 1 proton pump acid blocker to cure H Pylori in the stomach

Customer:

 


Then she was given me klaricid,omeprazole and penicillin ( these cure has finished 10 days ago.

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

that is good.

Dr. David :

that should help decrease acid reflux.

Dr. David :

omeprazole is a strong stomach acid blocker.

Dr. David :

did your throat symptoms get better over those 10 days and after that treatment?

Customer:

No, after these treatment went worst.

Dr. David :

then not from acid reflux.

Dr. David :

was your anxiety worse recently?

Customer:

Do you mean stress generally or about worries with these throat.I have had both last two weeks.

Dr. David :

worry about the throat and stress can cause worse anxiety.

Dr. David :

excessive anxiety can cause you to feel you have a lump in your throat.

Dr. David :

what do you mean by fancy feeling?

Dr. David :

allergies and post nasal drip can cause irritate your throat as well.

Customer:

Feeling like something constrict,tigh, last week like bee has bite.sometimes, when I drinking hot drinks, throat is sensitive.

Dr. David :

do you have any post nasal drip?

Dr. David :

any runny nose?

Dr. David :

any signs of allergies? like spring allergies?

Customer:

Post nasal drip very often,especially in these wetter like now.

Dr. David :

there you go.

Dr. David :

the post nasal drip is irritating the throat.

Dr. David :

you need allergy medication.

Dr. David :

and a steroid nasal spray to help treat the allergies.

Customer:

 


No allergic , but had nasal sinuses (runny nose was blocked)operations 1997 and 1994

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

bad chronic sinusitis.

Dr. David :

have you tried steroid nasal sprays?

Customer:

no, usually only tablets is good for me, no spray. I don't complain to much about runny nose, while it is not very bad, just little bit when I running or walking outside.

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

well this runny nose can definitely irritate the throat and cause swelling and inflammation in your throat.

Customer:

Do I need to do computer tomography

Dr. David :

I don't think so.

Dr. David :

you can get one, but I bet it will be normal.

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Customer:

Thanks so much of your answers, which were more accurate and fully filled by professional matter.

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you