How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have a clot in the right leg. Ultrasound diagnosed clot

Customer Question

I have a clot in the right leg. Ultrasound diagnosed clot at the back of my knee. I am limping. Doctor says limp will not go away as clots do not heal. Can you tell me if the limp will go away. Thanks Maria.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Is the leg swollen?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Since how long are you having this clot?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

I tried the live chat services but could not connect with you.
I would appreciate it if you could provide me more information on the questions that I have asked above.
Kindest Regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have the clot 6 months. Thanks. Maria
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Unfortunately your doctor is right.
If a clot has not gone away in a few months time then it matures and becomes hard and at six months its almost impossible for the clot to resolve completely.
Therefore I agree that this clot will not go away completely, however you can probably ask a vascular surgeon in your area if there is a way to remove this clot via surgery.
Let me know if you have any further questions.
Rate me for my services by clicking on one of the rating options below.
Regards