How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29081
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Hi. I am currently 15 and a half weeks pregnant. I am 37 years

Resolved Question:

Hi. I am currently 15 and a half weeks pregnant. I am 37 years old. About 11 years ago I had treatment for an abnormal smear test. I cannot remember exactly what is was called but I think it was a cone/loop/laser biopsy or something similar. I had smear tests for the following 10 years and all came back fine. I have only just read up about potential problems this can cause with pregnancies. People on the internet are talking about measuring the cervix at weeks 14-16 etc. Should I be worried. What are the risks. Thanks for your help.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

Dr. D.J. :


Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,


This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr. D.J. :

I understand your concern.

Dr. D.J. :

Usually there is no complication with laser biopsy.

Dr. D.J. :

Laser biopsy does not significantly damage the cervix.

Dr. D.J. :

However, deep conization or significant removal of the cervix or ablation of the cervix can cause some complication in up to 10% cases.

Dr. D.J. :

Cervical stenosis or narrowing of the cervical canal, and preterm rupture of the membrane at 34 weeks and beyond can be seen in case of deep conization or ablation procedure.

Dr. D.J. :

Ultrasound monitoring of the cervical length can be considered in case you had procedure other than laser biopsy.

Dr. D.J. :

There is no difference with the rates of vaginal delivery or ceasarian delivery.

Customer: Thank you. Why in books does it mention mid pregnancy miscarriage? If the cervix does open up how quickly does this happen!
Customer: A few minutes or days or weeks? What does stitching do? It
Customer: Is it ever advisable to have this done?
Dr. D.J. :

That is not proven to work --cervical cerclage.

Dr. D.J. :

We do not recommend any more.

Dr. D.J. :

And as I mentioned above, simple biopsy does not affect pregnancy any way.

Dr. D.J. :

Only in cases of significant removal of cervix or ablation, there is some risk of preterm membrane rupture or miscarriage.

Dr. D.J. :

That too the risk is below 10%

Customer: i also had an abortion about five years ago. Is there any complications likely to arise from this?
Dr. D.J. :

No that also should not cause any problem since so many years passed.

Customer: Thank you. Sorry reading books has made me paranoid. So the cone biopsy should not be a problem? And the midwife knows about it so she probably would have mentioned something?
Dr. D.J. :

Yes correct

Dr. D.J. :

This is not a problem usually.

Dr. D.J. :

Many women have this procedure and they have normal pregnancy usually.

Customer: So my cervix should not be measured then?
Dr. D.J. :

No there is no need.

Customer: Ok thank you
Dr. D.J. :

very welcome

Dr. D.J. :

And Best of Luck,

Customer: Thank you
Dr. D.J. :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes,
Please rate the chat Good or Excellent (click on the smiley faces), if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you