How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64415
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have had IBS for around 8 Yrs now....sometimes never having

Customer Question

I have had IBS for around 8 Yrs now....sometimes never having any attacks for months however the last few months haven't been good for me....I spent all of December & part of January being constipated which Is not the norm for me.....I then started to fluctuate from constipation to diahorrea and for the past month/6 weeks or so have changed to mushy poos some days having 3- 5 per day some days 1 or 2. My GP has never sent me for any checks. I did pay for a private health check myself 6 months ago which included abdomen scan & a virtual colonoscopy and the results were fine. I'm worried about having had mushy poos for quite a while as this is not the norm for me either....my question being as I've had a virtual colonoscopy which was fine does it mean I can't have anything sinister..
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
No it does not
A virtual colonoscopy does not have the data to say it is as good as a colonoscopy.
It is good, but not the gold standard.

Please to not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is it possible that IBS can act up on and off for that length of time (3 months)
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Yes
But since you have not had a colonoscopy, I would do that.
Please to not forget a positive rating.