How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7336
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I have been on Felopine 10mg and have been told that the edema

Resolved Question:

I have been on Felopine 10mg and have been told that the edema in my legs and feet are due to this medication .After stopping medication how long before swelling disappears. I am a woman aged 63.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 years ago.

Yes, Felodipine does cause peripheral edema as one of its most notorious side effects. If the edema is solely due to the Felodipine then it can take almost a week for it to go away.
Peripheral edema is one of the factors that compliance with this medicine is not good and about 3 to 5 percent of the patients who are prescribed this medication ask for substitution.
Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
If you have more queries, I can answer them as well.
Best.
Dr Uzair and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you