How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

Hi. I have been getting heartburn for about 3 weeks now. My

Customer Question

Hi. I have been getting heartburn for about 3 weeks now. My doctor has prescribed medication but it's not stopping it. I have silent reflux and about 4 years ago had a camera down to stomach which detected h pylori. I'm really worried now that cancer or something sinister is going on. My gp has done loads of blood tests but everything looks ok. I'm 38. I also recently had a chest ct scan to check for thrombosis after the birth if my baby. Would something have shown up on this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Family Physician replied 3 years ago.
At this point, I believe a repeat endoscopy (camera test of the stomach and oesophagus) would be appropriate.

Unfortunately, the CT scan of the chest would not be able to identify scar tissue and other changes that might be seen with continued reflux.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Do you think it's something I should be worried about? Or could it be a repeat if h pylori? Is stomach cancer common at my age?
Expert:  Family Physician replied 3 years ago.
Stomach cancer is NOT very likely, however this could be gastritis, an ulcer or oesophagitis from chronic reflux.