How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Mask Your Own Question
Dr Mask
Dr Mask, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1435
Experience:  MBBS with 06 years Clinical Exposure in Surgery & Internal Medicine
27212923
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Mask is online now

would it be safe to lower the 80g to 4og atorvastatin general

Resolved Question:

would it be safe to lower the 80g to 4og atorvastatin general loss of strength in arms legs difficulty in climbing stairs
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Mask replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Justanswer

I am sorry to know that you have started getting the symptoms that can be very well attributed to the use of atorvastatin since muscle weakness is one of the documented side effects for this drug.

You are at a dose that is considered a maximum dose and the chances for side effects usually get higher with dose.

The good news is that stopping or lowering the drug dose does not have a documented life threatening or serious threat to health event.

In people where higher doses are not tolerated well the doctor always have the option to use lower doses or use intermittent dose strategy and if required combine the use of intestinal agents like Niacin and fibrates for a better control of cholesterol on lower doses of statins or even with out the use of statins.

So although yes you can decrease the dose and this should help getting rid of the muscle weakness but it would be best to discuss this with your doctor so that your cholesterol goals stay at optimal levels.

Hope this helped you understand the situation :)

If satisfied please do remember to click on Positive Rating (Preferably number 5 please) If you need further clarification please do let me know instead of any rating.

Warm Regards
Dr MASK
Dr Mask and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you