How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55495
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hello. My wife is 37 and we have 4 children. Her periods are

Resolved Question:

Hello. My wife is 37 and we have 4 children. Her periods are normal and she has a white healthy discharge between periods. she was ill last week with a viral infection and has had some antibiotics off the doctor called Clarithromycin as he thought she may be developing a chest infection. she missed 3 pills because she was in bed ill and has lost some red blood but only a small amount. Her period is due to start again in 1 week.do you think this is anything to be worried about. I would like some advice please.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can i ask your first name?

Customer:

Hi. its Adam

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Adam

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

Do you mean that your wife missed birth control pills?

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX

Customer:

Yes the pill is call Regividon.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Okay. Do you mean do you have anything to worry about in regards XXXXX XXXXX getting pregnant?

Customer:

No. I was concerned that the small amount of blood loss between her periods was nothing serious?

Dr. Phil, MD :

oh that is nothing serious

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is just due to missing pills

Dr. Phil, MD :

she should get a pregnancy test to be sure

Customer:

I was worried because it states on various websites that the start of cervical cancer can be bleeding in between periods?

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is true but her situation is pretty typical

Dr. Phil, MD :

if you miss pills, you will bleed often

Dr. Phil, MD :

if the bleeding resolves, she is fine

Dr. Phil, MD :

just make sure she is not pregnant and her pap is up to date

Dr. Phil, MD :

ok Adam?

Customer:

She missed 3 pills in total. In your opinion would you say it could be the start of cervical cancer? she had a smear 18 months ago and all was ok.

Dr. Phil, MD :

no, I would say I'm 100% sure its not

Dr. Phil, MD :

given that she had a pap 18 months ago and the history you gave me

Customer:

Thank you. One last thing. She started taking the pill again 3 days ago but the bleeding is still going is that ok?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, that is okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

it will take a while

Dr. Phil, MD :

if it doesn't resolve go see the GP

Customer:

One last thing please. The bleeding is still going on even though she re started taking the pill 3 days ago?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, I know.

Dr. Phil, MD :

That is okay.

Dr. Phil, MD :

That does happen

Dr. Phil, MD :

give it time

Dr. Phil, MD :

Okay Adam?

Customer:

If she sees her GP are the chances of it being cervical cancer still very low?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

absolutely

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would say less than 1%

Customer:

Thats great thank you so much.

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

please don't forget a positive rating for me Adam

Dr. Phil, MD :

I appreciate it

Customer:

I sure will thanks again and take care.

Dr. Phil, MD :

thanks you too

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions