How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65657
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Last night I had a throbbing pain under my left lower ribs

Resolved Question:

Last night I had a throbbing pain under my left lower ribs which lasted on and off for about 10 mins. I have felt uncomfortable in the area before but never had such strong pain. I am overweight and have well controlled type 2 Diabetes. Do I need to follow up on this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
Yes you do
It can be pancreatitis.
It can be a colon problem.
It can be a stomach ulcer.

All are possible.

See your doctor this week.
Please to not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Would this be related to my diabetes and what can I do to ease the pain when it occurs? I am about to head off on a holiday is it able to wait until I return home after Easter?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Diabetes makes you more prone to pancreatitis.
It is not home treatment, and can get worse.
I would see your doctor before holiday.
There is no good home treatment for the pain of pancreatitis.
Gallstones can also cause pancreatitis.
An ulcer with severe pain should be addressed immediately.
Please to not forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you