How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32757
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Hi, If you think you are at risk of Hepatitis B, is it

Resolved Question:

Hi,

If you think you are at risk of Hepatitis B, is it possible to have a vaccination say one week after potential exposure? Will this immunise you from the disease?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--what you need to do is begin the vaccination process--three shots total--as soon as possible. Depending on the type of exposure your doctor may also consider giving you hepatitis B immune globulin to give you the antibodies to attack the virus before your body has the opportunity to make them on its own. With this regimen there is very little likelihood that you will actually contract the disease
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is it possible to have three shots in one go, or do they have to be given over a period of months?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.

No. First shot now, second in a month, and third in six months. Your body won't speed up the antibody production by getting all three at once but the first does start the process. That's why I mentioned the immune globulin since that is instant availability of the antibodies until your body can take over

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Just one more question re the immune Globulin. Would this be administered by your GP, or could you book a private 'walk in' appointment?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Either way would be fine Any doctor can administer both the first vaccination and the immune globulin
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you