How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4664
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

Sores (ulcers?) on bottom near opening. Cleared up with

Resolved Question:

Sores (ulcers?) on bottom near anal opening. Cleared up with Canestan HC Cream some time ago. New outbreak has occured and not responding to Germolene or the original cream. Do I need to get a fresh supply, repeat prescription?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 years ago.

Dr. K. : Hello, this is Dr K.. Answers are not medical advice and do not constitute a doctor/patient relationship. I look forward to helping you today.
Dr. K. : It is possible if you have a new outbreak that this is a herpes outbreak. Even if you have no history herpes can crop up out of nowhere
Dr. K. : You should see a dr to have a viral culture taken
Dr. K. : treatment is an antiviral like valcyclovir or acyclovir oral. This is a prescription
Dr. K. and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you