How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65266
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am sufferring from lower back pain as well as pain in my left hip that goes down my leg.

Customer Question

I am sufferring from lower back pain as well as pain in my left hip that goes down my leg. I have had altered sensations in my left foot. I am taking pain killers and anti-depressants. I have had xrays of my back and an mri both of which were clear however i am still in chronic pain. What could this be?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
Myofacial pain syndrome.
Fibromyalgia....

Or it can still be irritation of the nerves in the lower spine.
MRIs can be read as normal when they are not completely normal.
See an MD specialist of physical medicine and rehabilitation.

This doctor will do a complete structural examination for a proper diagnosis.
Please to not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My hip has also been clicking and popping which has been causing excruciating pain which takes my breath and makes me feel nauseous. Does this add any concerns to you?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
It makes my answer stronger, since the PM&R doctor will be able to detect loose ligaments and other problems that need specialized manual techniques.
Please to not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My gp is very reluctant to make any referrals!! Would a referral to orthopaedics or rheumatology be better so that I can push for a specific department

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
PM&R is a specific department, and you generally do not need a referral.

Please to not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Do I have to have a GP referral or can I contact PM&R myself directly?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
You can generally contact them directly if you are willing to go private.
IN the UK the term is non-invasive orthopedist.

If you want NHS coverage, you need the referral.

Please to not forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have also had bean like lumps appear around my collar bone is this anything to worry about my g.p says they are fatty lumps but they are painful sometimes?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Those are called lipomas.
No they are not dangerous.
Please find me by request for new questions.
Use my request link and "for Dr. Thomas" in the question title.