How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hi I am currently on medication for high cholestral and an

Resolved Question:

Hi I am currently on medication for high cholestral and an underactive thyroid and wanted to order some garcinia cambogia for weight loss, is this ok
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

What medication are you on for your high cholesterol

Customer:

Lipitor 20mg

Customer:

Lipitor 20mg and thyroid thyroxin 50mg

Dr. Shahzad MD :

There are no known interactions of garcinia cambogia and the medications that you are on.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

However having said that, I must add there there have been some clinical trials and studies done on the effectiveness of garcinia and its not as effective as is advertised.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Or is minimally effective.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So although you can go ahead and give it a try but you may end up losing your cash and it may not be effective.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Customer:

yep

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Any more questions?

Customer:

do you now much about the garcinia?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes I did read about it.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I have never used it myself and have never recommended it for any of my patients ever.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But people use it very commonly for weight loss.

Customer:

do you know what the dosage is

Customer:

ok thanks I might do some more research on it

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Any more questions?

Customer:

no thanks. just wanted to make sure on the medication side of it if I decide to purchase

Dr. Shahzad MD :

there are no interactions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Good bye :)

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you