How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64337
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am a 48year old female not pregnant. My prolactin level was

Resolved Question:

I am a 48year old female not pregnant. My prolactin level was 2100 last week and this week it is now2700. Please could you tell me what a normal level should be. Could this account for the fact that I am tired all the time and have gained weight rapidly and despite following slimming world seem to be putting more weight on. How would this be treated?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.




Thank you,

Shantal
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
It should be under 200 ng/ml.
I would suggest an MRI of the brain.
Yes this could cause symptoms if there is an active pituitary problem.

I would check thyroid studies and adrenal hormone levels.

Please to not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Could my tablets ie sertraline, quietapine, amisulpride be causing the problem. How will this be treated?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
That is possible but unlikely.

It depends on what the findings are.

If it is a benign adenoma sometimes a medication can be used.
Sometimes surgery.

Please to not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is2700level unusually high? Should this be treated quickly?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
It is quite high.
But that does not say how fast it should be treated, but that it should be investigated now.
Please to not forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64337
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you