How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question

Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

I have a cis on my liver been there 4 years. I also have fatty

Resolved Question:

I have a cis on my liver been there 4 years. I also have fatty deposits which was there 4 years ago. I have had high chlorestrol in the past but im on simvastatin 40mg to control that . doctor now wants to do a liver function test to make sure cis isn't stopping my liver from function properly. my blood count was normal at last blood test 2 months ago. I thought they were going to check liver function then but didn't.what would be possible signs or symptoms that it isn't functioning properly. if its not what will they do next .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Dear customer

Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I will do whatever I can to help answer your questions:

Simple liver cysts are fluid-filled cavities in the liver & usually cause no signs or symptoms and there is no need of treatment.

The symptoms associated with liver cysts include:

-Upper abdominal fullness
-Discomfort, or pain
-Nausea or vomiting

The cause of simple liver cysts isn't known.

Fatty deposits on liver is called as fatty liver.It is the accumulation of abnormal amounts of fat within the liver.Fatty liver may cause no damage and usually there is no need of any treatment.

You need dietary fat restriction,deducing or eliminating alcohol use and control your blood sugar level.Continue to take simvastatin 40mg as prescribed to control your cholesterol levels.

Because your blood count was normal at last blood test 2 months ago & there was no change in size of cyst,I do not think there is anything to worry.But a liver function test(LFT) done will further rule out any disorder or any initial problem in functioning of liver.


Hope this helped.


Thank you XXXXX
Dr. Robert






Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience: M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
Dr. Robert and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.

Hello

 

I am Doctor Thomas, double board certified US doctor in internal medicine and integrative medicine. I am a clinician of over 20 years experience. I will start by asking you a question or by giving you an answer based on your information provided so far. I will be here to follow up with any further questions or concerns you might have.

 

 

Liver function testing is blood testing.

 

It does not rule out "any other" disorder of the liver. In fact, cysts that are stable do not interfere with liver function, and this is NOT a reason to get the test.

 

The simvastatin can cause liver inflammation, so liver function blood testing rules out active inflammation.

 

If that is positive, you should further have liver blood testing for hepatitis, and you should have an ANA panel and iron studies to rule out other forms of hepatitis.

 

The cyst is not the problem here at all...and I would discuss this fact with your GP.It is also not true that fatty liver without other cause always causes no damage.

 

In rare cases it can progress to liver damage, and diet as well as monitoring of this state are needed. I can discuss this further with you.

 


Please to not forget a positive rating.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hi
do you have further questions?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373