How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55466
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have been vomiting for several hours I have just been discharged

Resolved Question:

I have been vomiting for several hours I have just been discharged from hospital today after my 4th paracetamol overdose in 3 weeks I am type 2 diabetic and also suffer from chronic urine retention and hypertension my blood sugar levels are 28.2 and I have severe. Pain in. My stomach and lower back at the moment I am extremely shaky. And sweaty and cannot even keep water down
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

This blood sugar level is highly dangerous

you probably are in diabetic ketoacidosis

you should go back to A and E right away

you will need hospital admission
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

