How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64325
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

My 19 year old granddaughter has polyistic ovaries and is

Resolved Question:

My 19 year old granddaughter has polyistic ovaries and is on the pill and insulin treatment plus has been prescribed heavy doses of antibiotics resulting now with rather really bad case of 'spots' on her face. Also for the last 5 or 6 six years she has suffered from really bad breath, to the point it affects all her relationships, apparently it is not caused by her teeth , now she has developed blisters in her mouth. Are these things connected ? Would a consultation with an Endocology Specialist be the best way for her to get her problems sorted out
Regards
Sheppardin
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
This is Dr. David

her really bad breath could be from an H Pylori bacterial infection in the stomach

this can be tested with a blood antibody test or a stool antigen test or with a direct upper endoscopy scope procedure into the stomach

heavy antibiotics can also cause bacterial overgrowth of the bowels like clostridium difficile overgrowth which can cause bad gas and diarrhea as well.

has she been tested for H Pylori infection of her stomach?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
To answer your question.
All of these problems would not be related under one medical disease.

H pylori is typically implicated in stomach ulcers and gastritis not simply bad breath alone.

Small bowel overgrowth can cause bad breath and a hydrogen breath test can help determine if this is the case.

Blisters in the mouth would not typically be related to the other problems mentioned, unless there is tooth decay or gum problems.

Blisters in the mouth, if chronic and do not dissappear, are of concern in that they can go along with acid reflux , or even autoimmune disease.

Acid reflux can cause bad breath.

Medication effects should always be considered.

Now to answer your question in another way....underlying disease mediators can tie symptoms together...for example, hormonal imbalance can affect susceptibility to chronic illness; bowel flora derangements can affect the immune system, and so on.

Most doctors are not trained in this area of medicine but you can find an MD with this training here.
www.functionalmedicine.org.

See the find a practitioner link upper right of the page.

Please to not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your answers. The pill she is on is Celeste 1 a day for three weeks 1 week off., cou
D this be the cause of the outbreak of spots on her face . Last question , is surgery to get rid of the polysistic ovaries a possibility or indeed advisable.

Thank you
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
No, there is no surgery for PCOS. It is medical treatment.
Cilest would not typically cause this side effect, but we do not know all side effects of all medications.

Please to not forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64325
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you