How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55477
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have recently had a screening which included blood tests

Resolved Question:

I have recently had a screening which included blood tests and the results show that my HDL is below the usual range for my age and gender I am female aged 72 what effect does this have on my health and how can I correct it everything else is ok except I am overweight and deficient in vitamin D
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

There is some indirect evidence that low HDL MIGHT increase risk of coronary artery disease

However, there is no evidence that medicine to improve HDL helps at all

The best treatment is healthy diet and exercise actually

this will improve HDL

I recommend the book "eat to live" by Joel Fuhrman

This is the best diet

Along with 150 minutes of cardiovascular exercise per week. This will improve HDL
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

my triglycerides are 1.43,hdl 1.02 ldl 2.18 total cholestrol 3.85 am i in real danger of stroke/heart attack my blood pressure is 127/72

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
NO. Absolutely not

you are fine

Your LDL (bad cholesterol) is very low and your blood pressure is low

you are fine.

you are not at risk
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you very much I have tried to enter my e mail but it says you already have a user for this I done know why because i have never used this service before.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No problem

you should get this automatically via email

you simply need to click a positive rating for me. I appreciate it

Related Medical Questions