How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45945
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I swallowed a Lariam tablet 36 hours ago and it still feels

Customer Question

I swallowed a Lariam tablet 36 hours ago and it still feels like it could be stuck in my lower oesophagus. I can Still eat and drink but I get a little sharp pain around the mid sternum when I do. Is this just minor trauma to my oesophagus as the pill went down or is it probably still stuck? this is the fourth tablet I have taken and had no problems with the others
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it sounds like you could be having some excessive acid reflux after taking the lariam.

Dr. David :

if you are able to eat and drink, the pill is not stuck in the esophagus.

Dr. David :

lariam can cause increased anxiety and upset stomach

Dr. David :

and worse stomach acid production as well.

Customer: thank you, XXXXX XXXXX go see dr if it doesnt get better after a certain period of time?
Dr. David :

yes, you should see a doctor if it doesn't get better.

Dr. David :

you can also try over the counter antacids like maalox or mylanta to decrease stomach acid

Dr. David :

that could help

Dr. David :

like rolaids or tums liquid antacids

Dr. David :

also there are histamine blockers like zantac and tagament which can help decrease stomach acid

Dr. David :

and could help acid reflux.

Customer: how long should I wait before seeing the dr?
Dr. David :

I would wait 1-2 weeks and see if it gets better.

Dr. David :

you can try over the counter antacid agents first to see if that helps.

Dr. David :

do you have a GP you have seen before?

Dr. David :

have you tried any over the counter antacid agents?

Dr. David :

you also need to avoid certain foods which worsen stomach acid

Dr. David :

like spicy curry, fried foods, oily foods, acidic juices, black pepper.

Dr. David :

these can worsen irritation of your lower esophagus.

Dr. David :

sodas and carbonated drinks can do this as well.

Dr. David :

does this make sense?

Customer: yes thank you :) I'll try them out first. thank u very much
Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

good luck

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.co

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you