How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45950
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

After sleeping with my girlfriend, she released some fluid

Customer Question

After sleeping with my girlfriend, she released some fluid from her vagina on the bed. I was protected while doing it so i didn't bother. After she left i laid down to sleep while i was naked and my penis made contact with the fluid she secreted. Does that mean am at a risk of STD infection??? Because i don't sexually trust how clean she is?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it would be very very unlikely to contract STD from vaginal fluid which you came in contact on the mattress sheet.

Dr. David :

bacteria or viruses would die pretty quickly outside of the body on the cold mattress sheet.

Dr. David :

so just coming into contact with the fluid with your naked penis would not be a big threat.

Dr. David :

you can always go get STD testing, but if you are not having symptoms, then most likely you don't have STD.

Dr. David :

condoms protect against bacterial STD (gonorrhea, chlamydia) and HIV

Dr. David :

but condoms don't protect against herpes virus spread or HPV virus spread

Customer:

I made contact with it, like after 20 seconds. Does that mean am still not at risk?

Dr. David :

I would not be worried about 20 seconds of exposure.

Dr. David :

I would not be worried about HIV or chlamydia or gonorrhea.

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

Customer:

Yes sir, i actually meant that i made contact with the fluid 20 seconds after sex!

Dr. David :

it would still be low risks for contracting STDs.

Dr. David :

I take it you didn't change the sheets on the bed

Customer:

Yes sir, i didn't change it.and now am bothered about whether I've contacted an STD or not

Dr. David :

don't let your anxiety get out of control here.

Dr. David :

if you still worry, you can always go to a health clinic or a planned parenthood clinic and get tested for STDs

Dr. David :

but I bet your testing will be negative.

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

are you willing to go to a clinic to get STD testing?

Customer:

Thank you very much sir

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Customer:

But i don't want to go for any tests, that's why i wanted to check for the odds of me being infected

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below.

Dr. David :

the chances of you being infected are very very very very very small

Dr. David :

less than 2% risks I estimate.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Customer:

Thanks alot sir, i feel so reassured now. I guess I'll leave now. Just before that, please is there any specific amount of time(e.g seconds) a virus can stay active outside?

Dr. David :

that varies from virus to virus.

Dr. David :

just because a virus stays alive outside of the body does not mean it is a risk for you contracting it.

Customer:

Hiv to be precise?

Dr. David :

even if a HIV virus is alive outside of the body, if it comes into contract with your skin or penis, this does not mean you will contact HIV.

Dr. David :

HIV still needs blood contact or a way to get into your blood stream to infect you.

Dr. David :

so catching HIV is not easy this way.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below when done.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Customer:

Okay, now i get it.. Making contact doesn't mean it could enter :-D, am so happy now. For a sec i thought my life was over. Thank you very very much sir.. I really do appreciate this service

Dr. David :

making contact or touching it doesn't mean it can enter your body.

Dr. David :

HIV still needs blood access to infect you.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback when done.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Customer:

Goodbye sir

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions