How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47605
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My mum had surgery a week ago for bowel obstruction,afterwards

Customer Question

My mum had surgery a week ago for bowel obstruction,afterwards terrible bile diarrhea for 4 days,very weak but discharged day 7' day 8 her vision became very poor where she could really only see outlines,day 9 went back into hospital,where they discovered she was depleted of potassium,back home vision has worsened ,everything gray can you help please? Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am sorry about your mum.

Dr. David :

they should have caught the low potassium much quicker.

Dr. David :

diarrhea can often cause loss of electrolytes like potassium, sodium, magnesium

Dr. David :

all of these need to be checked.

Dr. David :

she needs also a thorough eye exam and an MRI scan of the brain as well to check for stroke or blood clots to the brain

Dr. David :

which can affect vision as well.

Customer: She is at hospital right now,all her bloods have come back fine but I don't want her waiting around when maybe she has optic neuritis or something that demands specialist attention,why would she lose her sight so suddenly? Thanks
Dr. David :

she could have developed a small blood clot spread to her brain.

Dr. David :

to cause a stroke or lack of blood flow to parts of her brain.

Dr. David :

when patients are in the hospital and in a bed for long periods of time and not walking and dehydrated, this increases risks for blood clots and stroke.

Customer: would her sight improve if this is the case
Dr. David :

it may or may not.

Dr. David :

but she needs her eyes checked

Dr. David :

and a MRI scan of her brain to check for stroke.

Dr. David :

she might need to go on blood thinners to prevent clots.

Customer: have you heard of optic neuritis post anaesthesia
Dr. David :

that is rare.

Dr. David :

I have not heard of that.

Customer: any other reasons why a persons sight might disappear
Dr. David :

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2699455/

Dr. David :

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Posterior_ischemic_optic_neuropathy

Dr. David :

you can have optic neuritis from low blood pressures to the eyes and optic nerves.

Dr. David :

with her diarrhea it could have caused low blood pressure to her eyes.

Dr. David :

"Once visual loss has occurred, it becomes more problematic, but there are reports of recovered vision if blood transfusions and agents that raise blood pressure are administered within hours"

Customer: Thanks,I have heard of that
Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

I hope she gets better

Dr. David :

let em know if you have other questions

Customer: thanks
Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you