How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57245
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi I had alt 100 and ast of 51 all blood counts and other liver

Resolved Question:

Hi I had alt 100 and ast of 51 all blood counts and other liver parameters normal went to a specialist. In Harley street did ultrasound same day. This showed no signs of cronic liver disease . He followed up with more bloods. And ask me to come back in 3 months he mentioned nash should I be worried I'm worried sick !!!!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer: Mark
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi mark.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

are you overweight?

Customer: have you read my question ?
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

are you overweight?

Customer: i was have lost 1 stone and am on exercise and diet since alt rise
Dr. Phil, MD :

Awesome!

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is excellent

Dr. Phil, MD :

the fatty liver is what is causing your elevation

Dr. Phil, MD :

weight loss will fix it

Dr. Phil, MD :

Also, there is some evidence taht vitamin E 400 IU per day can help with fatty liver

Customer: The thing is he said don't worry. Ultrasound showed no sign of cronic liver disease now he mentioned nash ???? But that is not good and why would he mention that and say come back in 3 months ?
Dr. Phil, MD :

It is a big deal but not short term

Dr. Phil, MD :

you can lose weight and make changes and fix this

Customer: Really ???? I googled it and it wAs awful ! Is my ultrasound. Reassuring that I don't have cirrisis ??
Dr. Phil, MD :

No no no

Dr. Phil, MD :

google is not correct on this

Dr. Phil, MD :

you simply need to diet and exercise

Dr. Phil, MD :

it will get better

Dr. Phil, MD :

and take the vitamin E

Customer: My alt had gone down slightly. Last time he said all my other blood work. Cholesterol was ok etc. would he have seen cirrisis on ultrasound or fibrosis ??
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes absolutely

Dr. Phil, MD :

you don't have cirrhosis

Customer: Why does he mention nash then???
Customer: Sorry phil I'm so worried. But I feel ok fitness wise ?
Dr. Phil, MD :

NASH just means fat in the liver

Dr. Phil, MD :

you do have that

Dr. Phil, MD :

but you can reverse it and be fine

Customer: But isn't nash inflammation and more serious ?? As I've read on google
Dr. Phil, MD :

no, its not

Dr. Phil, MD :

its the same as fatty liver

Dr. Phil, MD :

you will be okay Mark

Dr. Phil, MD :

relax my friend

Dr. Phil, MD :

just work on diet and exercise

Customer: Nash. Is serious. Inflammation. He told me ?
Dr. Phil, MD :

the fat causes inflammation

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes that is NASH but you can reverse it and the damage is not big short term

Customer: Oh really !! Thank you phil so I could recover and live without transplant ?? Surely ultrasound would have shown bad issue ?
Dr. Phil, MD :

ABSOLUTELY!

Dr. Phil, MD :

you don't need a transplant Mark

Dr. Phil, MD :

you are blowing this way out of proportion

Dr. Phil, MD :

you will be fine

Dr. Phil, MD :

Okay Mark?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Any more questions?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Mark?

Dr. Phil, MD :

you there Buddy?

Customer: Yes but I'm so stressed ! He didn't say anything apart from you prob have nash. Is my alt 100 very high. ? He also said my gamma had gone down and that was good ?? As the fat was reducing is that correct ????
Dr. Phil, MD :

?

Dr. Phil, MD :

no your liver function is not bad at all

Dr. Phil, MD :

I have seen it in the 400-500 with NASH

Dr. Phil, MD :

exercise and reduce fat and carbs

Customer: So I'm in the mild stage ???
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes absolutely

Customer: Wow can I see you. Re this condition please ! Lol. I guess the no sign of cronic liver disease in his letter is the one I should focus on ?
Dr. Phil, MD :

you can see me online LOL

Dr. Phil, MD :

I live in the US

Customer: Shame ! Can I reach you re internet ? Are you liver experienced. And how long does it take to get bad from nash ?
Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes, I am liver experienced

Dr. Phil, MD :

you can reach me anytime on this site

Dr. Phil, MD :

just ask for me by name

Customer: I am 6 ft 3 and 198 lib. How much and how long til it goes down the alt ?
Dr. Phil, MD :

take the vitamin E and 3 months

Customer: And sorry does cirrisis show on ultrasound ?
Dr. Phil, MD :

I answered that Mark

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes it does :)

Customer: If it stays up. What happens ?
Dr. Phil, MD :

It won't if you lose weight

Dr. Phil, MD :

doesn't happen

Customer: Ok How common is nash ? And why is there horror stories on google ??
Dr. Phil, MD :

very very common

Dr. Phil, MD :

don't pay attention to google Mark

Customer: Thanks phil you have been fantastic !
Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome my friend :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

contact me any time

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me excellent Mark?

Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you