How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65555
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have advanced osteo arthuritis I would like to know what

Customer Question

I have advanced osteo arthuritis I would like to know what over the counter pain killers I could take I already take ramipril 15mg supralip 160mg &ventolin inhaler 100micrograms
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. DAvid

Dr. David :

I am sorry about your severe osteoarthritis.

Dr. David :

you can try over the counter Advil (ibuprofen) or Aleve (naproxen sodium)

Dr. David :

usually for ibuprofen the dose is one or two 200mg pills 2 or 3 times a day with food with plenty of water

Dr. David :

or you can use Aleve one or two 220mg pill twice a day with food with plenty of water as well.

Dr. David :

have you tried these medications first?

Dr. David :

hello?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.

Hello

 

I am Doctor Thomas, double board certified US doctor in internal medicine and integrative medicine. I am a clinician of over 20 years experience. I will start by asking you a question or by giving you an answer based on your information provided so far. I will be here to follow up with any further questions or concerns you might have.

 

Do not add either of those medicines without talking with your doctor, and being monitored.

 

Ramipril can interact with either aleve or ibuprofen, and there can be toxic reactions in both cases.

 

Aleve and ibuprofen can also interact with ventolin to decrease postassium. This would have to be monitored as well.

 

These are listed as "significant" monitor closely, interactions.

 

The fact is that you need rheumatologic or orthopedic management, and the correct prescriptions might be needed. In addition, the mainstay of treatment is the correct physical therapy, not simply medications.

 

I will be glad to help you further on this.

 

 


Please to not forget a positive rating.