How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45949
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi phil. It says that nash progresses to ciriiusis in some

Customer Question

Hi phil. It says that nash progresses to ciriiusis in some people are these the ones that are overweight and bad diet ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it sounds like you are worried about Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis progressing to cirrhosis

Dr. David :

if you are more overweight and if you have a bad diet, this increases your risks for cirrhosis.

Dr. David :

are you able to improve your diet and loose weight?

Dr. David :

the most serious complication of NASH is cirrhosis, which occurs when the liver becomes severely scarred. in one study, between 8 and 26% of people with NASH developed cirrhosis so this is still a small percentage of patients who have nonalcoholic steatohepatitis

Customer: Hi thank you yes I have lost weight. And diet good no alchohol as well. I'm a very anxious person with phobias so it's difficult for me. My specialist says ultrasound was grossly normal and showed fatty change only !? I'm taking this as good news ?? My alt is 90 ast 51 he has told me to come back in 3 months. Is this good news???
Dr. David :

yes, that is good news.

Dr. David :

you should talk to your doctor about treatments to decrease your anxiety and phobias.

Dr. David :

there are treatments to help decrease your anxiety and phobias.

Customer: He would see cirrisis on ultrasound he said my blood count was normal ? As well Can I reverse the nash he suspects ?? And can I live a normal life with all the good diet and exercise??
Dr. David :

yes, cirrhosis would be seen on ultrasound.

Dr. David :

you can reverse things by eating healthier and loosing weight.

Dr. David :

and exercising.

Dr. David :

yes, you can live a normal life if you eat well and exercise.

Customer: Thank you so much !!! Dr phil was brilliant as well I googled nash I shouldn't have !!! With the ultrasound being grossly normal fatty change only Can I relax a little. ???
Dr. David :

you can relax

Dr. David :

this is Dr. David

Customer: Will my alt come down in 3 months I'm 6 ft 3 and 198 libs now. Was 230
Dr. David :

I'm glad I can help

Dr. David :

yes, your ALT has already come down quite a bit

Dr. David :

it should continue to come down.

Customer: Why does Google say nash is not reversible ?????
Dr. David :

230 down to 90 is very good.

Dr. David :

don't trust google.

Dr. David :

it is reversible

Dr. David :

don't stress

Dr. David :

talk to your doctor about treatments for your anxiety disorder.

Customer: I've lost 1.4 stone. Don't drink and don't smoke and run every day now. That's what doc phil d
Dr. David :

you have already brought down your ALT

Dr. David :

good job

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below

Customer: No my alt was 100 now 98 so only a tiny bit. But my specialist says it could be the exercise and coming off alchhol completely to quick ???
Customer: And it was only 2 weeks from first test he did loads of blood tests as well
Dr. David :

yes, still too early too tell

Dr. David :

but it will continue to come down with time.

Dr. David :

avoid excessive acetaminophen products

Dr. David :

which can tax the liver as well.

Dr. David :

avoid fatty foods and fried foods.

Customer: All being avoided. Why does he suspect nash not simple fatty liver. ???? That's my last question.
Dr. David :

because of the ALT at 100.

Customer: What are acetaminophen products. ??? Oh the alt level. Thank you. Is this mild nash ??? 100 alt ???
Dr. David :

yes, mild

Dr. David :

like cold products.

Dr. David :

tylenol PM

Customer: Froozen foods ?
Dr. David :

many over the counter cold products will have acetaminophen in them.

Dr. David :

no not frozen foods.

Dr. David :

like for when you are sick cold medication.

Dr. David :

like nyquil or robitussin or

Dr. David :

sudafed cold and sinus medication.

Customer: flu and cold medication ? Oh yeas. Will do
Dr. David :

good.

Dr. David :

good luck

Dr. David :

any other questions?

Customer: how much weight should I loose. At my height
Customer: and what alt is bad nash ?
Dr. David :

for medium frame your idea weight should be between 167-182

Dr. David :

no,

Dr. David :

your ALT is not that high.

Customer: Ok thank you so much. Ast 51 is normal ?
Dr. David :

normal ast The normal range is 10 to 34 IU/L.

Dr. David :

so 51 is only a little high.

Customer: He said I could have the odd glass of wine ? Is that because this nash is not alcohol related ?
Dr. David :

very rarely.

Dr. David :

once a month

Customer: I won't to be safe. Il abstain. So overall my wife and family can be reassured ???
Customer: i can work and run as normal ?
Dr. David :

yes, they can be reassured.

Dr. David :

yes, you can work and run as normal.

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

please leave positive feedback below when done.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Customer: Ok. Can I reach you again if I'm worried ???
Dr. David :

yes of course.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do talk to your doctor about treatment for your panic issues.

Dr. David :

are you on treatment for your anxiety?

Customer: Are you liver experienced and is this common for 50 year old ??
Dr. David :

yes, I am liver experienced.

Dr. David :

it can happen in 50 year old patients yes.

Customer: Have a nice day or evening thanks again.
Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you