How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55499
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I was given an intermediate grading of thy2/thy3f from a FNA.

Resolved Question:

I was given an intermediate grading of thy2/thy3f from a FNA. What does this mean?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

standing by

Dr. Phil, MD :

.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi there

Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm Dr. phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can i ask your first name?

Customer: Elisha. Hi.
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Elisha

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

TH2 means benign

Dr. Phil, MD :

TH3 means they don't know. could be cancer could be benign

Dr. Phil, MD :

so you will need an excisional biopsy

Dr. Phil, MD :

where they cut out a larger chunk

Customer: Would that be the only other option?
Dr. Phil, MD :

you could repeat an FNA but it might not be helpful

Customer: what did they mean when they said intermediate grading?
Dr. Phil, MD :

that means the cells are not really benign or really aggressive looking

Dr. Phil, MD :

in the middle

Dr. Phil, MD :

I suggest a larger biopsy

Customer: in your experience how many of these gradings turn out to be cancerous? And when they do take a larger chunk out, would that mean taking thyroid hormone replace me
Customer: replacement hormone?
Dr. Phil, MD :

In my experience that vast majority are benign

Dr. Phil, MD :

No, you would likely not need replacement

Customer: okay. Thank you very much Dr.Phil. Very reassuring.
Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating positive for me before leaving

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

