How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57250
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My wife(60) has suspected hyperparathyroid and has been referred

Resolved Question:

My wife(60) has suspected hyperparathyroid and has been referred to a surgeon. She broke her hip 3 months ago and has osteoporosis.
Last week she had an iron infusion.
She has been complaining of dizziness and tonight seems spaced out and has fallen into a deep asleep.
Should I be worried?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

has she been on any new medicine for this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No the only new medicine was the iron infusion.


She had oral morphine earlier today but that never causes a problem.


 


She does take some calcium medication but again has been on this for a couple of months.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
you sure it couldn't be the morphine? maybe she took too much?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No I gave it to her

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
for some reason I think the morphine is affecting her more.

either that or there is something else going on like infection or electrolyte problem

In any event, I would recommend she be looked at by a doctor as soon as possible

they should do a good exam and blood work
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
welcome.

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

