How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65033
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have a problem with my on my penis, It hurts when

Resolved Question:

I have a problem with my foreskin on my penis, It hurts when I pull it back when erect and also when having intercourse with my partner ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
This can be infection, scarring from infection, or both. It needs and exam. You should start a daily scrub under the foreskin with ivory soap, and continue to pull it back. Show it to a doctor in case you need antibiotics.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How do I know if there is an infection because it looks quite normal and very clean, no redness just normal skin colour !

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
By having it examined.

It can also simply be that your foreskin is too tight.
Stretching it daily after an exam is one option.
There are surgical procedures if needed.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Okay but I have never had this issue before and both Me and my partner have recently had health checks not specifically for this but my particular examination included the checking of my penis and scrotum and all was fine ! Just strange that this has happened !

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Yes, but it needs to be examined.
It won't just go away by itself.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Okay, Thank you for your advice and I will make an appointment with my GP.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Anytime
Any questions
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].