How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65657
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

My grandson aged 8 years has an internal growth just above

Resolved Question:

My grandson aged 8 years has an internal growth just above his knee to the right of the thigh bone. If this is a tumour is it likely to be cancerous?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
It is not likely to be cancer.

Particularly if it is soft tissues, which is what your are saying...it is not on the bone.

Of course, an MRI needs to be done, x ray is not enough, and then see if a biopsy is needed.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, sorry Doctor Thomas, they are saying a biopsy is planned. What is the likely outcome please?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
That is impossible to say, but I suspect this is a benign lesion.
Soft tissue lesions can be from injury, from fat cells, etc.

I would not jump right to the idea of cancer.


Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you