How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47516
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hello, I work in an office where the building itself has been

Customer Question

Hello, I work in an office where the building itself has been identified as containing asbestos.To be specific: there is chrysotile in the ceiling artex and amosite in the toilet cisterns. Although i have never really been directly involved in building maintenance, i am concerned that i may well have been exposed when work has been done in the past? The only work i can recall being done was having smoke alarms installed and some drilling work on the cistern for repairs. Having looked at the asbestos survey for the building it says that the 'material risk' is 'very low'. Is mesothelioma something to be concerned about? Really worried, thanks in advance.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

no, you don't have to worry.

Dr. David :

asbestos is only a risk if it is moved or disturbed in construction.

Dr. David :

many old buildings use asbestos for insulation.

Dr. David :

it is a very good insulator.

Dr. David :

also mesothelioma risk increases if you smoke cigarettes and are expposed to excessive asbestos

Dr. David :

so if you don't smoke, this also cuts down risk

Dr. David :

and it doesn't sound like they are doing any construction at the office.

Dr. David :

and are not disturbing the asbestos.

Customer:

Thankyou for your response. Would it not have theoretically been disturbed when the asbestos containing toilet seat was drilled into or when the smoke alarms were installed into the artex ceiling?

Dr. David :

no.

Dr. David :

that is not big enough construction projects to release asbestos into the air.

Customer:

Ok i see. I just got worried as you hear stories about very brief single exposures causing cancer?

Dr. David :

no, brief exposures alone will not cause cancer.

Dr. David :

I am a cancer doctor

Dr. David :

you have to be smoking and have exposure to have risks for mesothelioma.

Dr. David :

do you smoke?

Customer:

No i dont smoke

Dr. David :

that is good

Dr. David :

I would not worry about mesothelioma

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website.

Customer:

Thanks doc, you've helped put my mind at ease:)

Dr. David :

if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below.

Dr. David :

thanks

Customer:

I'll be sure to

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you