How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57209
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi late last year I started taking Sertraline at 50mg.

Resolved Question:

Hi

late last year I started taking Sertraline at 50mg. After a couple of weeks I started feeling a lot better but was still experiencing some periods of anxiety. My doctor advised that I should go up to 100mg which I did. Although this took the anxiety periods away I started to feel more like I was before I started taking the Sertraline. She then suggested that I go up to 150ml but after nearly 2 weeks I am feeling as depressed as ever.

My question is, can taking a too higher dose actually make you more depressed?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Yes it can. Absolutely

I would recommend going back down to 75. That seems like it might be the magic dose.

I'm sorry you are feeling so bad
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

When you say 75 did you mean 50 which was my first dose. However I was still getting bouts of anxiety on this dose so I feel slightly between a rock and hard place. What would you advise?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No I meant 75

50 was too little and 100 was too much

So right in the middle is the best option
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

OK. If I am going down from 150 to 100 and then to 75, how many days should I leave between each decrease?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
1 week
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Many thanks. I will go and talk to my GP.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
You're welcome


Please don't forget a positive. I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

