How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56498
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi, I have had a problem with my for a few years now,

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I have had a problem with my anus for a few years now, specifically when passing stool. When wiping I began to notice some tenderness and what felt like a lump. On examination I found that something was slipping out of the anus when I was passing stool, and I learned to push this back in with a finger before cleaning the area thoroughly. This is not such a problem when I am at home, but it can become a real issue if I have to use the toilet when out and about.

Lately I have noticed a feeling of fullness or an awareness of the area after passing a stool. I have also noticed that when I pass wind it sounds strained.

I exercise 5 times a week and eat healthily.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

This is most likely a hemorrhoid

Any bleeding?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Dr Phil.


 


No bleeding no. I have attached a photo for you, taken just after bowel movement.


 


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
This is a huge thrombosed hemorrhoid or pile

Your GP should look at it and you need a referral to a surgeon to take care of this. It can be cured with minor surgery.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


 


Please note that this only protrudes after passing a stool. Once I replace it with a finger it resolves and the anus appears normal. I have had this problem for over 2 years now, is it possible that this could just be a hemorrhoid given my history?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Absolutely.

This is common with an internal hemorrhoid and actually quite typical

The stool pushes out the hemorrhoid which can then be pushed back in

I'm quite sure it's a hemorrhoid but you should always have it looked at in person
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Okay thanks. I have been very anxious about a cancerous tumour of some kind - you don't think I should be concerned about that?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No I don't

Very very likely that this is a thrombosed internal hemorrhoid

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

