How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32741
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

My Ventolin is no longer helping, might changing to Terbutaline help? please.

Resolved Question:

My Ventolin is no longer helping, might
changing to Terbutaline help? please.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--have you been on Ventolin for more than just a bout of bronchitis and how is it not helping now?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I have been on Ventolin for years, It no longer gives relief.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK Peter. While terbutaline might work here, I would switch you over either to Advair or Combivent since those would be much more effective. You need to discuss this with your doctor as soon as possible and you might, for the present, also need a course of prednisone
Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you