How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4370
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

How effective is IV antibiotic treatment in suspected appendicitis

Resolved Question:

How effective is IV antibiotic treatment in suspected appendicitis cases where location makes surgery impossible.
After starting IV treatment, how long would it normally take for an improvement?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 years ago.

Dr. K. :


Dr. K. :

There have actually been quite a few studies on this. Most show about an 80 percent cure rate. the problem with this is that their is selection bias in that the sickest patients may have refused this treatment and opted for surgery or not been offered the treatment to begin with.

Dr. K. :

Out of those who are cured, about 10 percent develop recurrent appendicitis within the year.

Dr. K. :

Theres also evidence that for patients with an abcess , antibiotics can be given and an appendectomy done 4-6 weeks later. A drain may or may not be placed to drain the abcess.

Dr. K. :

Theres not much in the literature regarding how long it takes to get better but 24-48 hours is common when treating abcesses. You will then notice a decrease in temperature and white blood cell count

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.
One more question - How conformable would you be treating a patient with these symptoms with IV antibiotics but no chance of a surgical intervention for 72 hours if the treatment seemed not to be working?
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 years ago.
I am not really sure what you are asking. Not comfortable at all. The recommended treatment is surgery. At 48 hours there should be some improvment.
Dr. K. and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
OK - thanks.

Related Medical Questions