How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question

DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63989
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I woke up one morning and experienced some pain on a particular

Resolved Question:

I woke up one morning and experienced some pain on a particular spot around the head of my penis, I ignore it for two days but it persist, it later develop high sensitivity on one side around the head of the penis, it made it painful if any material rub against the head of the penis. I went to a hospital and the doctor asked if I have ever seen any form of discharge from the tip of the penis I said NO he prescribed the following drugs for me.
1.
After four days of taking the drugs I felt sick feverish weakness.
after one week, the sickness persisted , I was advised to drop some drugs maybe it’s a side effect. So I stopped doxycycline and metronidazole.
Two weeks later, I visited another clinic and suggested for a test, They took urine sample for VDLR test but the test yield negative result. Hydrocortisone was prescribed to apply on the infected area suspecting a fungal infection.
Few weeks later I observed a colorless discharge after I finished urinating.. I went back to the doctor and explained the recent development with the old symtoms still active he pays less attention suspecting psychological trauma he prescribed some sleeping pills which I ignored to take.
After like a month the condition was increasingly deteriorating with all the previous symptoms the penis started shirinkin and becoming small with extra skin and become very tender with a lot of weakness in my body stomach upset some times I barely go to work. I consulted another doctor, the following drugs where prescribed.
1 afloxacin for two weeks
2 Argumentum
3 Metronidazole
4 gestid.
Byocotem ointment
The discharge stops after some days of the treatment but the remaining symptoms still active, the entire length of the penis some times picks up a disturbing pain. After two weeks of completing the last treatment the discharge returns.
After a month I took Zithromax… still no improvement….
I later went for a SWAB TEST the culture yields strepp app which I think is the short form of streptococcus with the list of sensitive antibiotics for the bacteria, among the list of the sensitive drugs the doctor choose gentamicin injection(IM) for seven days, I got some relief for two weeks aftrer the treatment, but the discharge returns after two weeks of the treatment
Another swab sample was taken the same result was revealed, levofloxacin was choosing among the list of the sensitive antibiotics for 14 days, the discharge stops immediately I started the treatment but after three weeks of the treatment the discharge returns….

I AM PRESNTLY EXPERIENCING THE FOLLOWING SYMPTOMS
1 Discharge after passing urine
2 Pain around the head of the penis
3 Irritation when hard material rub against the head of the penis like jeans
4 Pain after ejaculation
5 cold testicles bag and the head of the penis especially in the night.
5 moist on the testicle bag especially in the night.
6 ulcers in my mouth OFF and ON
7 some rash at the back of my shoulders
8 Penis Tenderness and shirnking





QUESTIONS.
what could be my problem?

• Is this curable?
• Is there a confirmation test for the infection?
if yes how can i get tested?

• Is streptococcus associated with the symptoms am experiencing?
• Should I be worried?


Thank you doctor I rilly appreciate your time
Waiting for your kind response.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.




Thank you,

Shantal
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello

Strep is a skin contaminant.

I doubt this is the pathogen.
An it would not account for all of your symptoms.

Have you had a prostate exam?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


No idint

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
OK
Here is what I would suggest.
See a urologist.

Have a prostate exam, then a culture of any fluid.

Prostate infection can often be chronic.
One of the antibiotics clearly helped.

I don't believe that many of your other symptoms are related to this....however, I suggest you also consider seeing a rheumatologist.
Urethral inflammation with mouth ulcers can be a specific autoimmune disease, called Behcet's disease. An internist or rheumatologist can help identify this, which would fit more of your symptoms.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].

DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63989
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


this Behcet's disease u are talking about is it an std? wht could be the caue of the disease and which part of the body does it attack? are some of the symptoms related to Behcet's disease?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
No, it is an autoimmune disease. I don't think you have an STD.
It is of unknown cause, but is considered autoimmune. I have told you that it affects the mouth and urethra. And can cause some of your other symptoms. But you need an exam by the right doctor...this might all be nothing more than chronic prostatitis and too many antibiotics.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


ok doctor this prostatitis is it curable? does it have any complications?


and i will need a recommendation from u on the hospital i shud go to have all these throughrally checked.....if it is considred necessary i am from nigeria, i may need a contact for easy access and process pls


i dont want to go back to my previous clinics as the results tends to be unsatisfactory i have been with this for long and taking wrong medication and diagonosis, am here now hoping to get all the help i may need


 

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Yes it is curable. No complications other than being chronic.
I can not give you a hospital recommendation in Nigeria.
That is not part of this service and I am in the US.

However, there is nothing wrong with you asking the current clinic for a different contact.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


can this prostate infection cause my penis to be tender and some times develop more skin then usual?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
It would not cause it to develop more skin than usual.
It can cause the penis to feel tender.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions