How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64375
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Ive been diagnosed with first degree heart block and suffer

Customer Question

I've been diagnosed with first degree heart block and suffer anxiety and panic attacks is it safe for me to take aconite 30c and also diagnosed with persistent tachacardia
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

hello

DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
You should have a homeopath.
Aconite is an acute remedy.
What prompted you to consider taking that?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


i am doing the XXXXX XXXXXnden method for anxiety and he recommended aconite

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK
Not really homeopathy.
It will not interfere with your medicines and should not cause problems for you if taken up to 5 to 7 doses.
I would not go beyond that without a classical homeopath on board.

Repeated use of a remedy that is not indicated by analysis can cause problems.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Further questions?
Simply use reply.
Please do not forget a positive rating [clicking a smiley face] as we are only paid this way.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.


so what is best for me to do take aconite or not? As i don't want to make myself worse

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
One dose will hurt nothing.
Typically, if you react well, you can repeat the dose if and when you need it...that is homeopathy.

There is no way for me to tell you if you should take it or not.
Aconite has many indications that are individualized to the person...and you have given no aconite symptoms for all.

The idea that you take it for some other reason is basically not proven, and is something someone created.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].