How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56517
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Ive been feeling tingling sensation in all left side of my

Resolved Question:

I've been feeling tingling sensation in all left side of my body and face for months now. The sensation lasts for 3 -5 seconds. Also sometimes I get partial loss of vision from my right eye. Now I'm feeling sharp pain lasting for 2 seconds with intervals of 7-10 minutes. The pain starts near my right eye and shoots until the back of my head. Is this serious? Or normal headaches?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

standing by

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

Dr. Phil, MD :

are you there?

Customer: Hello, sorry my first time. My name is amenah
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Amenah

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

Have you always had headaches/migraines?

Customer: Since I was 18
Customer: But those
Dr. Phil, MD :

Are these new or different?

Customer: but the symptoms I wrote are new
Dr. Phil, MD :

I see

Dr. Phil, MD :

Are they similar?

Customer: They are new, very different, the headache lasts for seconds, feels like a zap or a line from my right eye to the back of my head
Dr. Phil, MD :

any family members have MS

Dr. Phil, MD :

?

Customer: My moms cousin
Dr. Phil, MD :

I see. That is what I am worried about

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think you need an MRI and to see a neurologist to rule out MS

Customer: Does MS start with these kinds of short headaches?
Dr. Phil, MD :

More the neurological symptoms and the vision problems

Customer: And is losing half of my vision related?
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes the tingling and the vision loss.

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is more worrisome for MS

Customer: i see
Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes, it could just be your headaches changing (which can happen) but MS needs to be ruled out

Customer: Is MRI different from CT scan?
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Customer: Okay , any other possibilities?
Dr. Phil, MD :

No, I don't think so. Just the migraines changing

Dr. Phil, MD :

which can happen

Customer: Ok
Dr. Phil, MD :

Any more questions for me Amenah?

Customer: Yeah, I'm taking seroxat or praxil for anti depression, could it be a side effect?
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, that is possible

Customer: but the vision problems I had long time before
Dr. Phil, MD :

ok. If it didn't come with the medicine then it is probably not from that

Customer: yea o
Customer: well thank you
Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did I do excellent work for you today Amenah?

Customer: I guess so but I hope I don't have na
Customer: ms*
Dr. Phil, MD :

I hope so too

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you be so kind as to rate me positive before leaving?

Dr. Phil, MD :

I greatly appreciate it

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

