How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64288
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hi I am 58 and after a sore red throat lasting 8 months had

Resolved Question:

Hi I am 58 and after a sore red throat lasting 8 months had a throat scan. A single spongelike nodule was demonstrated in the superior aspect of the left lobe of the thyroid measuring 4.0 x 2.4 x 4.2mm. Could it cause my sore throat and should I have it removed.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.




Thank you,

Shantal
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello

I am Doctor Thomas, double board certified US doctor in internal medicine and integrative medicine. I am a clinician of over 20 years experience. I will start by asking you a question or by giving you an answer based on your information provided so far. I will be here to follow up with any further questions or concerns you might have.

It should not cause a sore throat.

It should be biopsied with a skinny needed for the lab if there is a concern.


Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What I did not mention in my first question is a constantly hoarse voice and sensation feel of swallowing against a lump in my throat.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
This is more likely from GERD....acid reflux.
An ENT doctor can look down into your throat and see if this looks like the case.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64288
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions