How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29030
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Hi I had diarrhoea for a couple of days last week and it seemed

Resolved Question:

Hi I had diarrhoea for a couple of days last week and it seemed to clear up but over the weekend have gradually started to feel off colour again and today I have had about 5 bouts of diarrhoea even siping water is causing me diarrhoea is there any advice you can give me many thanks sue
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

Dr. D.J. :


Dr. D.J. :
Dr. D.J. :


Hi there,


This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.



Dr. D.J. :

Recurrent bouts of diarrhea can be due to the bacterial infection like salmonella, E coli.



Dr. D.J. :

Viral infection should not last that long.



Dr. D.J. :

Now, you may see lot of mucus in the stool and blood also may be present.



Dr. D.J. :

But this definitely requires a clinical evaluation and antibiotic course ( ciprofloxacin and flagyl) after sending out the stool studies.



Dr. D.J. :

You can continue with lloperamide ( Imodium) tablets to stop the diarrhea but that will not treat the infection.



Dr. D.J. :

Hence, this is a temporary measure till you are able to see your doctor.



Dr. D.J. :

Follow a bland diet --soup, rice, toast, bananas and advance diet as your symptoms settle down.



Dr. D.J. :

Drink plenty of oral rehydration fluid as this is better that plain water for proper rehydration and avoid kidney failure from severe dehydration.



Dr. D.J. :

Best wishes,


Customer:

Lastly can I go to work or stay at home I know at the moment I'm in and out of bathroom

Dr. D.J. :

It is better to stay at home.

Dr. D.J. :

Rest and fluids will help a lot.

Dr. D.J. :

Also this will prevent any transmission of infection to others at work .

Customer:

How long do you think so I can give them a rough idea as Ithey will need to get cover

Dr. D.J. :

Usually 2-3 days.

Dr. D.J. :

I will suggest you to start antibiotic by today if possible from your GP.

Customer:

Ok thank you very much

Dr. D.J. :

very welcome

Dr. D.J. :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes,
Please rate the chat Good or Excellent (click on the smiley faces), if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

Bye

Dr. D.J. :

Get well soon

Customer:

Thank you

Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you