How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55503
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have had a bad cold/cough for just over a week, which appears

Resolved Question:

I have had a bad cold/cough for just over a week, which appears to be clearing apart from the cough. I had a very small vaginal bleed on Friday (one week before normal period is due), no more since Friday. Since the weekend I have been feeling extremely tired and irritable, and today I have been feeling very faint and nausea, and also wanting to eat more than usual. I thought I could possibly be pregnant, but did two tests today (5 days before period due) and both negative. Could you suggest if my symptoms could point to something else?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Was the vaginal bleed consistent with your period?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello


 


No, it was only once, extremely light and slightly darker,

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I think this is your thyroid

Thyroid can cause abnormal periods, fatigue, increased appetite


I would get your thyroid checked


Does it run in your family?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello


 


No it doesn't run in the family. I did have my bloods checked by my consultant (including Thyroid) a few weeks ago and everything was normal.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Okay then could it be too early for pregnancy test?

You might be pregnant but too early
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you