How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ken Your Own Question
Ken
Ken, Postgraduate doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6559
Experience:  Working as a Doctor who Cares since 2001.
25541092
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Ken is online now

I have an ovarian cyst 5cm , bloated all the time lower stomach

Resolved Question:

I have an ovarian cyst 5cm , bloated all the time lower stomach pain and so very tired, family history of ovarian cancer.is this what I have as doctor wont listen to me
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Ken replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I am Dr Ken and I will be helping you today.

Can you give me the details of the investigations obtained?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Internal scan where they found the cyst and cm125 blood test, which they said was ok.my mum and nan died from ovarian cancer.they said they will wait to see if the cyst gets bigger but they are not listening to how I feel.i feel something is so wrong

Expert:  Ken replied 3 years ago.
Andrea,

I do understand your concern.

Let me state - All the cysts arising from the ovary are not cancerous {rather majority of them are benign - noncancerous}.

A cyst is said to be cancerous when - It has one or more of following features - thick walls/ thick septation, internal echoes or solid component/ cyst grows very fast {doubles in a month}/ associated with enlarged nodes, free fluid in abdomen. In your case none of these are seen. It relieves me.

Blood tests also detects cancer. Negative test with you also relieves me.

Above two tests rule out cancer.

Your doctors are following the right track - Follow-up scans are needed to see for change in size and any new imaging finding.

Please do not worry.

Best
Ken and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you