How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56192
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My mother is 89 has recently been released from hospital after

Customer Question

My mother is 89 has recently been released from hospital after an infection, while in hospital she has had increasingly swollen legs and one arm/hand is so swollen she cannot use it she was fine before she went into hospital, She is now at home and unable to walk or use her arm I am really worried as she is distressed and although she has now go a carer twice a day this is not enough can this be cured? I must add my mother has asbestosis which is terminal.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat mode

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I am nervous she has developed blood clots

Swollen arms/legs are typical of blood clots and a big risk for this is being immobile

This is very concerning

She needs an ultrasound of the arms and legs right away
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.
