How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I went to Neuro in ST. Virgin Islands then I went Mayo Clinic

Resolved Question:

I went to Neuro in ST. Virgin Islands then I went Mayo Clinic in February 2011 for 3 lesions in my brain. They thought it was cancer then they checked out and said it showed signs of MS. Mayo did further testing and did the Spine test it was negative, I did the lumbar test (spine) it didn't confirm it. I had the eye test it didn't confirm it. Went back to St my Neuro put me on Vitamin D 800g. I went back for an MRI in September 2011 and all the lesions had disappeared. I feel normal. The last 2 weeks of Feb 2014 my speech started to be slurred words wasn't coming clearly. I went for another MRI on March 19th there is small legion on the left side of brain. My Nero is telling me I have 3 options. A self inflicted daily inject, a weekly inject or 2-3 days of steroids in a hospital. I would like 2nd opinion
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

sophia

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Sophia

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Customer:

Hi

Dr. Phil, MD :

How are your symptoms now?

Customer:

My speech is back to normal. It was normal the time I saw the Neuro in St.

Dr. Phil, MD :

how long did it last?

Customer:

2 wks

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

Well, at this point, I am suspicious you have MS

Dr. Phil, MD :

However, you don't have to do any of those things

Dr. Phil, MD :

you might not have another attack for 3 years

Customer:

I can tell you what the MRI said

Dr. Phil, MD :

ok

Dr. Phil, MD :

go ahead

Customer:

the one I just had

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, what did it say?

Customer:

It was done with contrast and they found a 2.1cm ring enhancing lesion see in the left parietal lobe. On flair and T2- weighted sequences there are numerous foci of signal hyperintensity within the periventricular and subcortcal white matter with areas within thalmus and centrum semivale.

Dr. Phil, MD :

I see. The 2.1 cm ring enhancing lesion is very unusual

Dr. Phil, MD :

What was recommended for that?

Customer:

thering enhancing lesion seen in the left parietal lobe is new area on enhancement

Customer:

these findings are consistent with multiple sclerosis

Customer:

it says it represents active disease

Customer:

There is no mass like effect

Customer:

there is no shift in midline structures

Dr. Phil, MD :

Ok. I completely agree with that assessment

Dr. Phil, MD :

It is most likely MS and most likely active

Dr. Phil, MD :

However, the decision to start treatment is up to you

Dr. Phil, MD :

you can wait for new symptoms. If you don't have any new symptoms, it is ok to wait

Customer:

But my thing is this the first time I had the lesions they were much bigger and then they disappeared.

Dr. Phil, MD :

I understand

Dr. Phil, MD :

so you are hesitant to start therapy

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think that is reasonable but if you develop symptoms again, soon I recommend therapy

Customer:

then 2.5 yrs after they returned . Yes thats why im hesitant

Dr. Phil, MD :

I understand

Dr. Phil, MD :

it is ok to wait

Customer:

then I don't know which one to choose

Dr. Phil, MD :

If the symptoms come again you need to do 2-3 days of steroids then start the injection after

Customer:

If I do the steroids for the 2 to 3 days. what side effct will I have

Dr. Phil, MD :

they have a lot of side effects

Customer:

Is it going to make me gain uncontrolable weight

Dr. Phil, MD :

blood pressure goes up, sugars go up, etc

Dr. Phil, MD :

no, the weight won't stay on for just that short time

Customer:

and I cant give myself an injection every day or weekly

Dr. Phil, MD :

its not that big a deal

Dr. Phil, MD :

they can teach you how to do it

Customer:

I did set of blood work at the same time and all my tests came back perfect

Dr. Phil, MD :

good

Customer:

My heart, liver, kidney everything was great

Dr. Phil, MD :

good

Dr. Phil, MD :

my advice is as follows

Dr. Phil, MD :

1)wait for another attack

Dr. Phil, MD :

2)if it never occurs great

Dr. Phil, MD :

3)if it occurs then go in for steroids

Dr. Phil, MD :

4)start injections after

Customer:

Yes i'm thinking I should do the steroids for the 2-3 dys because I cant get an appointment to the doctor at Mayo

Dr. Phil, MD :

ok

Customer:

and I cant see her she has patients to see her for ove a year now

Dr. Phil, MD :

ok

Dr. Phil, MD :

do what I suggested until you can get in

Dr. Phil, MD :

Is that helpful Sophia?

Customer:

Thank you much

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did I do good work for you?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Sophia?

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating positive for me?

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

