How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have had shortness of breath on doing any sort of activity

Resolved Question:

I have had shortness of breath on doing any sort of activity no matter how little and a pain on my middle right side of back for 4/5 weeks now with a mild dry cough. I have had blood tests and a chest xray done at my doctors which came back clear and im puzzled!! the pain is persistent in my back and not muscular (not affected by movement/stretching etc) and I get breathless very easily. Im not overweight and I married a farmer last year so physically quite fit as have been doing a lot of farm work over the past 2 years. I have previously suffered pneumonia (2009) and have well controlled childhood asthma (rarely take inhalers as I never suffer it now. have you any ideas?

thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have wheezing, sneezing or any other symptoms when working on the farms?

Customer:

hi

Customer:

no I don't really suffer from wheezing on the farm that I have noticed

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have your blood tests with you?

Customer:

or sneezing, I have been living there for over 2 years now and this has only really been for the past 4/5 weeks and doesn't appear to be allgergic, no sneezing just shortness of breath and middle back pain. have had no luck with my gp as my blood results and xray were clear but symptoms have persisted

Customer:

no my gp doesn't give patients the actual results

Customer:

just said they were normal

Customer:

aswell as the chest xray

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Previous to these four to five weeks were you absolutely fine?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have other diagnosed medical problems?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

On any other medications for anything?

Customer:

yes totally fine

Customer:

I take topiramate for migrane control but have done for 8 months. apart from that I had bad pneumonia in 2008 and childhood asthma but nothing else

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you had pulmonary function tests done?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Or lung function tests?

Customer:

not sure what a pulmonary function test is, so probably not, and no haven't had a lung function test, my doctor seems to thing its nothing since my bloods/chest xray is clear

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that you should be referred to a chest medicine specialist or a pulmonologist.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You require further investigations

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would do a pulmonary function test.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would also want that you should have a HR CT of your chest as well

Customer:

even though my chest xray was clear?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

HRCT = High resolution CT scan.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes chest x ray may be clear at times and a HRCT is something that will clarify things.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should request your GP to refer you to a chest medicine doctor.

Customer:

my gp had said that if something was going on it would show up in my blood cultures, is this correct?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

That is not entirely true.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Blood cultures only look for infections.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you do not have an infection i.e. a bacterial infection blood culture would be negative.

Customer:

ok thanks for your help I will go back and see my gp then

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Please do rate me for my services before you leave by clicking on one of
the smilies below. I hope I provided excellent services.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Good bye :)

Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you