How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45922
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Please can you give me advice. I have dense large breasts and

Customer Question

Please can you give me advice. I have dense large breasts and had a follow up check up with the breast consultant the other day after a mammogram I had recently which showed all ok. she wants to do a biopsy tests next week on my right breast which is fuller than my left one and glandular tissue lower part of my breast is firm and tight she not giving anything me info. I'm not sure if it's precautionary she doing it for, shouldn't a mammogram show abnormalities. Of course I'm extremely worried and have looking on the internet and reading horror stories. I've read about different Color fluids that can come out with the tissue sample. What would be the worst case scenario?
Also I have discharge from both nipples had it for many years. But she now want to do a biopsy on the other breast. HELP. Very concerned lady.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am glad the mammogram showed all ok.

Dr. David :

why did you see a breast consultant? who sent you to see this breast consultant?

Dr. David :

is this a surgeon?

Dr. David :

if there was any worry, I would do a breast ultrasound and a breast MRI scan first before doing any biopsy.

Dr. David :

I am sorry that this consultant is worrying you.

Dr. David :

you need to stop reading the internet.

Dr. David :

I am a cancer doctor.

Customer: She is a breast consultant. Who I saw about 18months ago with a lump I found top of right breast which turned out to be fatty lump. I had ultrasound then
Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

is she a surgeon?

Customer: Yes
Dr. David :

I would recommend a breast MRI scan if there is any concern.

Dr. David :

surgeons like to do surgery to make money.

Dr. David :

if there is nothing abnormal on mammogram or ultrasound, you probably don't need a biospy.

Dr. David :

ask her to order you a breast MRI scan if there is a concern.

Customer: I have lipoma down my side aswell
Dr. David :

that is not a worry.

Customer: I feel it when I lie on my side not far from the right breast and I have it lower under my breast
Customer: My doctor isn't concerned
Dr. David :

lipomas are not cancerous.

Dr. David :

I am not concerned.

Dr. David :

so why is this surgeon pushing to do a biopsy?

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Customer: Because what she called it firm glandular tissue which moved and I felt it
Dr. David :

firm glandular tissue is normal.

Dr. David :

if you are still having your periods, you still have estrogen in your body

Dr. David :

and estrogen will cause firm glandular tissue.

Dr. David :

it is up to you

Dr. David :

you can have a surgical biopsy if you want to, but I bet it will be benign.

Dr. David :

the procedure will most likely worsen your anxiety

Dr. David :

and be expensive without much benefit.

Customer: I haven't had a period for over 3months and before that was 6months
Customer: my periods pver last 3 years have been very sporadic
Dr. David :

then you should get an MRI scan of your breast.

Dr. David :

that can tell more if there is a likely breast cancer.

Dr. David :

you don't need a surgical biopsy

Dr. David :

but it is up to you if you want to get it.

Customer: I hope to god I don't have that dreaded word
Customer: Should I worry that my right breast is fuller than my left one and this discharge I've had for years. Could I be going through the menopause ?
Dr. David :

it is normal for one breast to be larger than the other

Dr. David :

that is not a sign of cancer.

Dr. David :

it sounds like you are going through early menopause

Dr. David :

if your periods are starting to become irregular

Customer: And firmer is that ok aswell. I feel stupid asking you these questions.
Dr. David :

and firmer is ok as well

Dr. David :

that is not a sign of cancer.

Customer: Should, I worry about of this
Dr. David :

no you shouldn't worry.

Dr. David :

I have told you you shouldn't worry

Dr. David :

I don't think you need the biopsy.

Dr. David :

I think the surgeon is preying on you with your high anxiety.

Dr. David :

your doctor is not worried.

Dr. David :

get a breast MRI scan.

Dr. David :

I would bet $1000 you don't have breast cancer.

Customer: Could she be being over cautious
Dr. David :

I think she is trying to make money off of you and your insurance

Customer: I'm self paying not thirough insurance I live in the uk
Customer: Please god these procedures ok surely the mammogram could shown up something.
Dr. David :

the mammogram and ultrasound would have showed something.

Dr. David :

you don't have to worry about breast cancer

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below

Customer: Could this tissue be a cyst? Or is that unlikely
Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area.

Dr. David :

a cyst would be seen on ultrasound.

Customer: I haven't had a ultrasound recently . The one I had was 18mths ago
Dr. David :

then get another ultrasound.

Customer: thank you Dr David . You have assured me.
Customer: Good night
Dr. David :

please leave positive feedback below when done

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions