How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45993
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

hi I was attacked on my right arm by a large beed of dog I

Customer Question

hi I was attacked on my right arm by a large beed of dog I have no lower or upper muscle bellies in my fore arm 6 weeks on I have very stiff thumb n 1st 3 digits very poor movment no more than half center meter little fingr n nxt finger not moving wrist no movment the luna nerve was damaged n tissues n muscle could not be stitched back in so were compacted together n stuffed between sewen skin n bone hand forarm seriously damaged bites to upper arn n just below shoulder , may I ask will the arm n hand gain back function n can muscle bellies re grow please ive been told I will be lucky to gain a pinch grip n too place my hand round a mug but not too be able to lift a mug of tea . thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am so sorry you had this injury.

Dr. David :

this is so unfair to you.

Dr. David :

whoever owns that dog owes you a large amount of money.

Dr. David :

I can't see your injury and know the extent of your muscle damage

Dr. David :

although it sounds very very extensive.

Dr. David :

the answer is that no one can know how much function you will recover of your right arm.

Dr. David :

you have only had 6 weeks of physical therapy.

Dr. David :

long term function is too difficult to predict at this point.

Dr. David :

muscles can hypertrophy and grow larger with exercise and physical therapy,

Dr. David :

but there can be a limit of how much the muscles can recover and grow.

Dr. David :

there might be some future nerve or muscle reconstruction surgeries which possibly can be done at larger university centers to help improve function and range of motion.

Customer:

I no , but the physio says im not doing enough but I honesty am trying I feel a failure n the nerve pain is terrible I feel a failure already n even thought I no I have made a progress if small but I feel the medical proffeshion is blaming me is it true that I could never get any more use or function than wat I have please

Dr. David :

you should not feel blamed.

Dr. David :

this is not your fault.

Dr. David :

ask your doctors about nerve pain medications like neurontin or lyrica or elavil

Dr. David :

which could help decrease nerve pain and allow you to do more physical therapy

Dr. David :

are you on any neurontin (gabapentin) or lyrica (pregabalin)?

Dr. David :

it must be difficult and slow for you to type as well.

Customer:

im using left x no I have tramadol which doesn't seem too help and thank u

Dr. David :

talk to your doctor about nerve pain medication like gabapentin

Dr. David :

which could help along with the tramadol

Dr. David :

also lidocaine patches on the forearm skin could help decrease pain as well.

Dr. David :

and allow you to do more physical therapy.

Dr. David :

this is not your fault.

Dr. David :

keep at the physical therapy.

Dr. David :

I hope decreasing the pain help you be able to do more.

Dr. David :

best of luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other quesitons.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my webpage if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you