How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

I take Istin Amlodipine 10mg, Bendrofluazide 2.5mg, Atenolol

Resolved Question:

I take Istin Amlodipine 10mg, Bendrofluazide 2.5mg, Atenolol 50mg and Simvastin 20mg. Can I take Viagra?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Dear customer

Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I will do whatever I can to help answer your questions:


Sildenafil increases the effects of the blood pressure lowering medications.You need to monitor your blood pressure if you take viagra regularly or for long duration.

There is no drug interaction between viagra & Simvastin.There is no drug interaction between these two drugs.They can be safely taken together.

So botXXXXX XXXXXne is that you can take viagra with your current medications.You just need to monitor your blood pressure if you take viagra regularly or for long term.

Hope this helped.


Thank you XXXXX
Dr. Robert



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the answer to my first question. I also have a bend in my penis now due to trying to use it when it was not hard enough. Would using viagra do that any harm?


Mike.

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,
Thank you for asking follow up question & for the words of appreciation.


No using viagra will not harm this & you can take it safely.

Bend of penis during can be due to a condition called Peyronie's disease.It is an abnormal curve or bend in the penis during an erection or during flaccid stage.

It happens because of development of hard, fibrous layer of scar tissue (plaque).The plaque develops on the upper or lower side of the penis in layers containing erectile tissue.This causes bend in penis.

The treatment varies from prescription medications & intralesional injection(shot directly into the scar tissue) to the surgery

No using viagra will not harm this & you can take it safely.


And please do not forget to rate my answer as positive,as this is the only way by which we(experts) get paid for the service.


Thank you XXXXX
Dr. Robert


Dr. Robert and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you