How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29046
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Blood in seman

Customer Question

Blood in seman
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

Dr. D.J. :

The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.

Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,

This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr. D.J. :

Prostate infection or prostatitis is the most likely cause.

Urinary tract infection also possible.

Blood in the semen can be caused by the medications as well like aspirin, plavix etc.

However, burning and presence of blood do take some importance and infection should be considered.

Prostate cancer is another possibility at your age.

Hence, you do need to see your doctor for a clinical evaluation soon.

A course of antibiotic should be started after clinical evaluation.

Best wishes,

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr. D.J. : The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.
Dr. D.J. : Hi there,
This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Dr. D.J. :

Prostate infection or prostatitis is the most likely cause.


Urinary tract infection also possible.


Blood in the semen can be caused by the medications as well like aspirin, plavix etc.


However, burning and presence of blood do take some importance and infection should be considered.


Prostate cancer is another possibility at your age.


Hence, you do need to see your doctor for a clinical evaluation soon.


A course of antibiotic should be started after clinical evaluation.


Best wishes