How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64312
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

My husbands achilles rupture was treated with a full groin

Resolved Question:

My husbands achilles rupture was treated with a full groin to toes back slab cast for 11 days. No risk assessment, no scans, no anti clot meds, no safeguards whatsoever. After, a below knee cast applied for 4 weeks, then a manual, forced repositionong of his foot from an equinus position to flat. He almost passed out with the pain. An adjustable boot was never used. He was a strong, healthy , active man of almost 60 years old. He died 2 days after this last procedure ftom a pulmonary thrombo embolism. We told the hospital at the last procedure that he had pain in his leg, the technician forcing his foot did not comment. All the signs of dvt were there, shortness of breath, lack of appetite, we didn't know what they were signs of as no warnings by the hospital were ever given. There are no guidelines in place for outpatients. Please, please , I need an expert opinion
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.




Thank you,

Shantal
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello

Very sorry about your husband.

My opinion just based on your report is that DVT should have been considered.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Please do not forget a positive rating [hopefully excellent] as this is how we are compensated.
Find me anytime as needed, I am here daily.
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64312
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you